CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 B86418

Mr. Peter Behrends
Nahr-Engle GmbH
Postfach 101141
64211 Darmstadt Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a potato product from Germany.

Dear Mr. Behrends:

In your letters dated April 4, 1997, and May 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Potato "granules" are irregular-shaped, pale yellow particles consisting of 76 percent potatoes, 20 percent starch, 2.5 percent salt, 1 percent animal protein, and less than one percent of locust bean gum, and ascorbic acid, packed in aluminum foil bags in cartons. The product will be used in the catering trade for the production of french fries. After importation the potato product is filled into a dispenser, mixed with water, pressed, cut into french fries, and fried in oil. The applicable subheading for the potato product will be 2005.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006...potatoes...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division